The Remax-United Power Poll is back for another season. The MSR team records their votes that are compiled for a weekly poll ranking the best teams in our coverage area (OK Conference teams plus Tri-County, Newaygo, Freeland and Swan Valley).

WEEK 9 POLL (October 28)

1-Muskegon 9-0 100         LW: #1 W 56-0 vs Reeths-Puffer            TW: D3 Playoffs vs Marquette

2-Byron Center 9-0 88    LW: #2 W 53-13 vs Holland                     TW: D3 Playoffs vs Spring Lake

3-GRCC 8-1 67                  LW: #4 W 35-7 vs Comstock Park          TW: D4 Playoffs vs Allendale

4-Zeeland West 8-1 65    LW: #5 W 46-21 vs Hamilton                  TW: D3 Playoffs vs Zeeland East

5-Rockford 8-1 63            LW: #6 W 17-7 vs East Kentwood          TW: D1 Playoffs vs East Kentwood

6-Cedar Springs 8-1 57   LW: #7 W 42-0 vs FHN                           TW: D3 Playoffs vs Mt. Pleasant

7-GR Christian 7-2 36    LW: #8 W 61-8 vs Wayland                    TW: D4 Playoffs vs South Christian

8-Mona Shores 7-2 26   LW: #9 W 42-20 vs Fruitport                 TW: D2 Playoffs vs Midland

9-Sparta 8-1 16               LW: NR W 49-27 vs Allendale                 TW: D4 Playoffs vs Orchard View

10-FHC 7-2 14                LW: NR W 49-7 vs Greenville                 TW: D2 Playoffs vs Mattawan

DROPPED OUT: Grandville (#3), Hopkins (#10)

ALSO RECIEVING VOTES: Grandville 11, Hopkins 5, East Grand Rapids 5, Hudsonville 3, Unity Christian 2, Zeeland East 2, Caledonia 1

 

 

 

 

 

WEEK 8 POLL (October 21)

1-Muskegon 8-0 100             LW: #1 W 53-0 at Mona Shores           TW: at Reeths-Puffer

2-Byron Center 8-0 87         LW: #3 W 33-20 at Unity Christian    TW: at Holland

3-Grandville 7-1 73               LW: #8 W 30-3 vs Rockford                 TW: at Caledonia

4-GRCC 7-1 64                      LW: #5 W 55-0 at West Catholic         TW: vs Comstock Park

5-Zeeland West 7-1 57        LW: #6 W 34-14 at Zeeland East          TW: at Hamilton

6-Rockford 7-1 52               LW: #2 L 3-30 at Grandville                 TW: vs East Kentwood

7-Cedar Springs 7-1 35      LW: #7 W 64-6 vs Ottawa Hills            TW: at Forest Hills Northern

8-GR Christian 6-2 28      LW: NR W 38-31 at East GR                 TW: at Wayland

9-Mona Shores 6-2 19      LW: #4 L 0-53 vs Muskegon                 TW: at Fruitport

10-Hopkins 8-0 12            LW: NR Forfeit W v Kelloggsville        TW: vs Calvin Christian

DROPPED OUT: East Grand Rapids (#9), Hudsonville (#10)

ALSO RECIEVING VOTES: East Grand Rapids 6, Hudsonville 5, Sparta 4, East Kentwood 3, Central Montcalm 3, Unity Christian 1, Frankenmuth 1

 

 

 

 

WEEK 7 POLL (October 14)

1-Muskegon 7-0 100              LW: #1 W 59-0 vs GR Union                TW: at #4 Mona Shores

2-Rockford 7-0 88                  LW: #2 W 17-7 vs Hudsonville            TW: at #8 Grandville

3-Byron Center 7-0 79           LW: #3 W 49-7 vs Zeeland East          TW: at Unity Christian

4-Mona Shores 6-1 71            LW: #4 W 35-6 vs Jenison                   TW: vs #1 Muskegon

5-GRCC 6-1 52                        LW: #6 W 42-14 at Spring Lake          TW: at West Catholic

6-Zeeland West 6-1 44         LW: #7 W 64-11 vs Holland Chr.         TW: at Zeeland East

7-Cedar Springs 6-1 31         LW: #8 W 44-20 at Lowell                   TW: vs Ottawa Hills

8-Grandville 6-1 26              LW: NR W 64-26 at West Ottawa       TW: vs #2 Rockford

9-East GR 5-2 22                  LW: #10 W 35-0 at Middleville           TW: vs Grand Rapids Christian

10-Hudsonville 5-2 16         LW: #5 L 7-17 at Rockford                   TW: vs East Kentwood

DROPPED OUT: Central Montcalm (#9), Zeeland East (#10)

ALSO RECIEVING VOTES: Hopkins 12, Sparta 4, Unity Christian 2, Grand Rapids Christian 2

 

 

 

 

WEEK 6 POLL (October 7)

1-Muskegon 6-0 99                   LW: #1 W 49-10 at Jenison                 TW: vs GR Union

2-Rockford 6-0 88                    LW: #2 W 10-7 at Caledonia               TW: vs #5 Hudsonville

3-Byron Center 6-0 72             LW: #4 W 48-0 vs Comstock Park    TW: vs #10 Zeeland East

4-Mona Shores 5-1 62             LW: #5 W 55-0 at GR Union               TW: vs Jenison

5-Hudsonville 5-1 61               LW: #8 W 44-21 at Grandville            TW: at #2 Rockford

6-GRCC 5-1 52                         LW: #6 W 20-19 vs Allendale              TW: at Spring Lake

7-Zeeland West 5-1 26           LW: #7 W 20-14 vs Unity Christian   TW: vs Holland Christian

8-Cedar Springs 5-1 21          LW: NR W 30-6 vs FHC                       TW: at Lowell

9-Central Montcalm 6-0 18 LW: #10 W 27-14 vs Chippewa Hills  TW: at Reed City

T10-East GR 4-2 14              LW: #9 W 59-35 at South Christian    TW: at Middleville

T10-Zeeland East 5-1 14     LW: NR W 49-6 at Holland                   TW: at #3 Byron Center

DROPPED OUT: Grandville (#3)

ALSO RECIEVING VOTES: Grandville 11, Hopkins 7, Freeland 3, Swan Valley 3, Unity Christian 1, GR Christian 1, FHC 1

 

 

 

 

 

WEEK 5 POLL (September 30)

1-Muskegon 5-0 99                    LW: #1 W 59-0 vs Fruitport                  TW: at Jenison

2-Rockford 5-0 91                      LW: #2 W 19-14 vs Grand Haven        TW: at Caledonia

3-Grandville 5-0 67                   LW: #5 W 22-21 vs East Kentwood     TW: vs #8 Hudsonville

4-Byron Center 5-0 64              LW: #7 W 23-22 at Zeeland West        TW: vs Comstock Park

5-Mona Shores 4-1 62               LW: #4 W 41-20 at Kenowa Hills        TW: at GR Union

6-GRCC 4-1 52                           LW: #6 W 42-0 at Coopersville            TW: vs Allendale

7-Zeeland West 4-1 34              LW: #3 L 22-23 at Byron Center           TW: vs Unity Christian

8-Hudsonville 4-1 26                LW: #8 W 28-16 vs Jenison                  TW: at #3 Grandville

9-E.Grand Rapids 3-2 14         LW: #10 W 42-6 vs Wayland                 TW: at South Christian

10-Central Montcalm 5-0 14     LW: NR W 34-6 vs Big Rapids              TW: vs Chippewa Hills

10-FHC 4-1 11                             LW: NR W 28-0 vs Northview              TW: at Cedar Springs

DROPPED OUT: East Kentwood (#9)

RECEIVING VOTES: East Kentwood 10, Cedar Springs 6, Zeeland East 6, Allendale 5, Freeland 3

 

 

 

 

 

WEEK 4 POLL (September 23)

1-Muskegon 4-0 98          LW: #1 W 58-0 vs Kenowa Hills        TW: vs Fruitport

2-Rockford 4-0 92           LW: #3 W 34-21 at Mona Shores       TW: vs Grand Haven

3-Zeeland West 4-0 71    LW: #4 W 40-26 at Lowell                  TW: vs #7 Byron Center

4-Mona Shores 3-1 59    LW: #2 L 21-34 vs Rockford                TW: at Kenowa Hills

5-Grandville 4-0 58        LW: #5 W 27-7 at Grand Haven         TW: vs #9 East Kentwood

6-GRCC 3-1 44                 LW: #6 W 44-0 vs Sparta                    TW: at Coopersville

7-Byron Center 4-0 39   LW: #8 W 33-6 vs H.Christian           TW: at #3 Zeeland West

8-Hudsonville 3-1 21      LW: #9 W 27-20 at Caledonia            TW: vs Jenison

9-East Kentwood 3-1 19 LW: #10 W 63-35 vs W.Ottawa         TW: at #5 Grandville

10-East GR 2-2 10          LW: NR W 49-14 at FHE                     TW: vs Wayland

DROPPED OUT: Freeland (#7), Sparta (#10)

RECIEVING VOTES: Zeeland East 9, Unity Christian 8, Grand Rapids Christian 5, Allendale 5, Cedar Springs 4, FH Central 4, Swan Valley 3, Freeland 2, Hopkins 2, Northview 1

 

 

 

 

 

WEEK 3 POLL (September 16)

1-Muskegon 3-0 100          LW: #1 W 28-23 vs East GR                TW: vs Kenowa Hills

2-Mona Shores 3-0 87       LW: #2 W 33-13 vs Reeths-Puffer     TW: vs #3 Rockford

3-Rockford 3-0 81              LW: #3 W 48-6 at West Ottawa         TW: at #2 Mona Shores

4-Zeeland West 3-0 66     LW: #4 W 64-6 at Holland                  TW: at Lowell

5-Grandville 3-0 53           LW: #5 W 32-29 vs FHC                      TW: at Grand Haven

6-GRCC 2-1 39                   LW: #9 W 35-17 at Zeeland East        TW: vs #9 Sparta

7-Freeland 3-0 23             LW: #10 W 33-6 at Standish-Sterling    TW: vs Frankenmuth

8-Byron Center 3-0 21    LW: NR W 42-27 vs Hamilton             TW: vs Holland Christian

9-Hudsonville 2-1 16       LW: NR W 33-0 vs Grand Haven        TW: at Caledonia

10-Sparta 3-0 13              LW: NR W 38-3 vs Spring Lake           TW: at #6 Grand Rapids Catholic Central

10-East Kentwood 2-1 13    LW: NR W 23-14 vs Caledonia        TW: vs West Ottawa

DROPPED OUT: Unity Christian (#6), Zeeland East (#7), Forest Hills Central (#8)

RECIEVING VOTES: Cedar Springs 11, Zeeland East 6, EGR, 6, Swan Valley 4, FHC 3, Central Montcalm 3,  Lowell 2

 

 

 

 

WEEK 2 POLL (September 9)

1-Muskegon 2-0 99             LW: #1 W 41-19 at Detroit King         TW: vs East Grand Rapids

2-Mona Shores 2-0 84       LW: #2 W 43-6 at Bay City Central   TW: vs Reeths-Puffer

3-Rockford 2-0 82              LW: #3 W 24-7 vs Lowell                     TW: at West Ottawa

4-Zeeland West 2-0 66      LW: #5 W 48-27 vs GR Christian      TW: at Holland

5-Grandville 2-0 35           LW: NR W 59-20 at East Lansing      TW: vs #8 Forest Hills Central

6-Unity Christian 2-0 33  LW: #9 W 36-0 vs Godwin                  TW: at Holland Christian

7-Zeeland East 2-0 29       LW: #7 W 2-0 vs Detroit Douglass   TW: vs #9 GR Catholic Central

8-FHC 2-0 24                     LW: NR W 30-7 at West Ottawa        TW: at #5 Grandville

9-GRCC 1-1 23                    LW: #6 L 14-21 vs Niles ND               TW: at #7 Zeeland East

10-Freeland 2-0 15            LW: #10 W 29-14 at Essexville          TW: at Standish-Sterling

DROPPED OUT: Hudsonville (#4), Cedar Springs (#8), GR Christian (#10)

ALSO RECIEVING VOTES: Hudsonville 12, Tri-County 12, East Kentwood 9, Northview 8, East Grand Rapids 7, Caledonia 5, Allendale 4, Byron Center 4

 

 

 

 

WEEK 1 POLL (September 2)

1-Muskegon 1-0 98             LW: #1 W 41-7 at Warren DeLaSalle         TW: at Detroit King

2-Mona Shores 1-0 79       LW: #2 W 28-7 vs East Kentwood             TW: at Bay City Central

3-Rockford 1-0 78              LW: #8 W 24-14 at GR Christian              TW: vs Lowell

4-Hudsonville 1-0 64        LW: NR W 55-13 at Grand Ledge              TW: vs Holt

5-Zeeland West 1-0 60     LW: #10 W 28-27 at EGR                           TW: vs #10 GR Christian

6-GR Cath Cent 1-0 48    LW: #3 W 17-14 at River Rouge                 TW: vs Niles (IL) Notre Dame

7-Zeeland East 1-0 33     LW: NR W 49-14 vs Holy Names (ON)    TW: vs Detroit Douglass

8-Cedar Springs 1-0 20  LW: NR W 34-21 vs Swan Valley               TW: at Caledonia

9-Unity Christian 1-0 16   LW: NR W 40-36 at Allendale                TW: vs Godwin Heights

T10-GR Christian 0-1 11    LW: #5 L 14-24 vs Rockford                   TW: at #5 Zeeland West

T10-Freeland 1-0 11           LW: #9 W 27-26 vs Marshall                 TW: at Essexville Garber

DROPPED OUT: East Kentwood (#4), East Grand Rapids (#6), Swan Valley (#7)

ALSO RECIEIVING VOTES: East Kentwood 9, Forest Hills Central 9. Tri-County 8, Grandville 6, South Christian 1, EGR 1

 

 

 

WEEK 0 POLL (August 26)

1-Muskegon 0-0 100                    TW: 8/30 at Warren DeLaSalle

2-Mona Shores 0-0 58                TW: 8/30 vs #4 East Kentwood

3-GR Catholic Central 0-0 49    TW: 8/30 at River Rouge

4-East Kentwood 0-0 45             TW: 8/30 at #2 Mona Shores

5-GR Christian 0-0 43                 TW: 8/29 vs #8 Rockford

6-East Grand Rapids 0-0 34      TW: 8/29 vs #10 Zeeland West

7-Swan Valley 0-0 31                   TW: 8/29 vs Cedar Springs

8-Rockford 0-0 30                       TW: 8/29 at #5 Grand Rapids Christian

9-Freeland 0-0 27                        TW: 8/30 vs Marshall

10-Zeeland West 0-0 25             TW: 8/29 at #6 East Grand Rapids

ALSO RECIEIVING VOTES: Zeeland East 24, Hudsonville 20, Unity Christian 19, Cedar Springs 18, Forest Hills Central 14, West Catholic 8, Jenison 3, Tri-County 3, Caledonia 1