The playoffs are now just two weeks away, and the action is starting to heat up. Teams are on the brink of clinching conference championships, and for others, the new hope that comes with playoff basketball can not come soon enough. My apologies to fans of Belding, as I omitted their district a week ago, but here is the latest edition of the Boys Basketball District Rankings:

 

CLASS A

DISTRICT 6 (WEST OTTAWA)

1-Holland West Ottawa 14-1

2-Wyoming 12-5

3-Jenison 12-5

4-Hudsonville 9-8

5-Zeeland East 10-6

6-Holland 10-8

7-Grandville 7-9

 

DISTRICT 7 (MUSKEGON)

1-Muskegon 17-0

2-Grand Haven 13-4

3-Grand Rapids Union 13-5

4-Mona Shores 5-10

5-Kenowa Hills 5-13

6-Reeths-Puffer 2-15

 

DISTRICT 8 (ROCKFORD)

1-Lowell 12-6

2-Forest Hills Central 11-6

3-Forest Hills Northern 12-3

4-Rockford 7-10

5-Northview 7-10

6-Greenville 6-10

7-Cedar Springs 3-13

 

DISTRICT 9 (OTTAWA HILLS)

1-Grand Rapids Christian 15-0

2-Ottawa Hills 10-7

3-Byron Center 9-8

4-Caledonia 7-10

5-East Kentwood 7-10

6-East Grand Rapids 6-11

7-Middleville 4-13

 

CLASS B

DISTRICT 48 (WAYLAND)

1-Wayland 15-3

2-Fennville 15-2

3-Otsego 8-9

4-Hopkins 7-9

5-Plainwell 8-8

6-Allegan 2-16

 

DISTRICT 49 (COOPERSVILLE)

1-Unity Christian 14-3

2-Coopersville 13-4

3-Allendale 9-7

4-Zeeland West 7-11

5-Hamilton 6-10

6-Holland Christian 2-14

 

DISTRICT 50 (GODWIN HEIGHTS)

1-Godwin Heights 17-0

2-Kelloggsville 13-3

3-South Christian 8-9

4-Lee 9-8

5-West Michigan Aviation Academy 7-9

6-Grand River Prep 5-8

 

DISTRICT 51 (COMSTOCK PARK)

1-Grand Rapids Catholic Central 14-3

2-Comstock Park 7-10

3-Grand Rapids West Catholic 3-14

4-Forest Hills Eastern 3-14

5-Grand Rapids Wellspring Prep 3-12

 

DISTRICT 52 (SPRING LAKE)

1-Whitehall 14-2

2-Spring Lake 12-6

3-Montague 13-3

4-Oakridge 6-11

5-Orchard View 4-11

6-Fruitport 0-16

 

DISTRICT 53 (FREMONT)

1-Grant 12-4

2-Fremont 12-5

3-Sparta 8-8

4-Newaygo 8-9

5-Tri-County 0-16

 

DISTRICT 54 (SHEPHERD)

1-Ithaca 15-2

2-Alma 12-5

3-Remus Chippewa Hills 8-8

4-Shepherd 4-12

5-Stanton Central Montcalm 4-12

6-Belding 2-15

 

CLASS C

DISTRICT 80 (NORTHPOINTE CHRISTIAN)

1-Calvin Christian 11-4

2-Covenant Christian 14-4

3-Saugatuck 10-6

4-Holland Black River 13-4

5-Northpointe Christian 5-11

 

CLASS D

DISTRICT 110 (ZION CHRISTIAN)

1-Wyoming Tri-Unity Christian 9-7

2-Holland Calvary 12-5

3-Byron Center Zion Christian 11-7

4-Potter’s House 10-6

 

DISTRICT 111 (MUSKEGON CATHOLIC CENTRAL)

1-Muskegon Catholic Central 8-8

2-Ellington Academy of Arts and Technology 10-3

3-Fruitport Calvary Christian 5-11

4-Walker West Michigan Academy of Environmental Science 4-8

5-Kent City Algoma Christian 3-14