With the MHSAA Men’s Basketball playoffs fast approaching, Michigan Sports Radio has decided to begin its playoff preview by releasing the first edition of the Boys Basketball District Rankings, ranking every team in the OK Conference (and a few others) by the district that they are slated to compete in in the state tournament. Check back on Tuesday for the Remax-United Power Poll, when the composite top ten will be released.

CLASS A

DISTRICT 6 (WEST OTTAWA)

1-Holland West Ottawa 14-1

2-Wyoming 11-4

3-Hudsonville 9-7

4-Jenison 10-5

5-Grandville 7-8

6-Zeeland East 9-5

7-Holland 9-7

 

DISTRICT 7 (MUSKEGON)

1-Muskegon 16-0

2-Grand Haven 12-3

3-Grand Rapids Union 12-4

4-Mona Shores 4-9

5-Kenowa Hills 4-12

6-Reeths-Puffer 2-13

 

DISTRICT 8 (ROCKFORD)

1-Forest Hills Northern 12-3

2-Lowell 11-5

3-Forest Hills Central 9-6

4-Rockford 5-10

5-Northview 6-9

6-Greenville 6-8

7-Cedar Springs 3-11

 

DISTRICT 9 (OTTAWA HILLS)

1-Grand Rapids Christian 14-0

2-Ottawa Hills 9-7

3-Caledonia 7-8

4-East Kentwood 7-9

5-Byron Center 9-7

6-East Grand Rapids 6-9

7-Middleville 4-11

 

CLASS B

DISTRICT 48 (WAYLAND)

1-Wayland 13-3

2-Fennville 13-2

3-Otsego 8-8

4-Hopkins 7-8

5-Plainwell 8-8

6-Allegan 2-15

 

DISTRICT 49 (COOPERSVILLE)

1-Unity Christian 12-3

2-Coopersville 11-4

3-Allendale 8-6

4-Zeeland West 5-11

5-Hamilton 5-9

6-Holland Christian 2-12

 

DISTRICT 50 (GODWIN HEIGHTS)

1-Godwin Heights 15-0

2-Kelloggsville 11-3

3-South Christian 7-8

4-Lee 8-7

5-West Michigan Aviation Academy 6-8

6-Grand River Prep 5-8

 

DISTRICT 51 (COMSTOCK PARK)

1-Grand Rapids Catholic Central 13-2

2-Comstock Park 5-10

3-Grand Rapids West Catholic 3-12

4-Forest Hills Eastern 2-13

5-Grand Rapids Wellspring Prep 3-12

 

DISTRICT 52 (SPRING LAKE)

1-Spring Lake 11-5

2-Whitehall 12-2

3-Montague 12-2

4-Orchard View 4-10

5-Oakridge 4-11

6-Fruitport 0-14

 

DISTRICT 53 (FREMONT)

1-Grant 10-4

2-Fremont 10-5

3-Sparta 7-7

4-Newaygo 8-7

5-Tri-County 0-14

 

CLASS C

DISTRICT 80 (NORTHPOINTE CHRISTIAN)

1-Calvin Christian 10-4

2-Covenant Christian 12-4

3-Saugatuck 9-6

4-Holland Black River 11-3

5-Northpointe Christian 5-9

 

CLASS D

DISTRICT 110 (ZION CHRISTIAN)

1-Wyoming Tri-Unity Christian 9-6

2-Holland Calvary 10-3

3-Byron Center Zion Christian 9-6

4-Potter’s House 7-7

 

DISTRICT 111 (MUSKEGON CATHOLIC CENTRAL)

1-Muskegon Catholic Central 7-8

2-Ellington Academy of Arts and Technology 8-3

3-Fruitport Calvary Christian 6-9

4-Walker West Michigan Academy of Environmental Science 4-6

5-Kent City Algoma Christian 3-12